Status: | |
Date: | Monday 8 March 1965 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18B |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan |
Registration: | CCCP-75690 |
MSN: | 189001205 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Frunze Airport (FRU) ( Kyrgyzstan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
Destination airport: | Frunze Airport (FRU/UAFM), Kyrgyzstan |
Narrative:The Ilyushin 18B was damaged in a gear-up landing at Frunze Airport. The aircraft operated on a flight from Tashkent and was approaching Frunze when it had to go around due to poor weather. The crew forgot to extend the landing gear on the second (or third) approach, leading to a gear-up landing. All crew and passengers escaped unhurt.
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent Airport to Frunze Airport as the crow flies is 470 km (293 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.