ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 773 Viscount YI-ACU Cairo International Airport (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 March 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 773 Viscount
Operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-ACU
MSN: 331
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
On approach to Cairo the gear had to be recycled a couple of times before three greens were obtained. The aircraft landed normally and taxied to the end of the runway. A 180-degree turn was made at the end, during which braking and steering failed. The Viscount ran into a row of lamp standards.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of hydraulic fluid from the main reservoir due to a burst pipe.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org