Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 March 1965 |
Time: | 13:13 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-46764 |
MSN: | 47301301 |
First flight: | 1964 |
Total airframe hrs: | 580 |
Cycles: | 573 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42 |
Total: | Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 47 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Khanty-Mansiysk Airfield ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia |
Destination airport: | Khanty-Mansiysk Airfield, Russia |
Narrative:The Antonov undershot the runway on landing, hit a snowdrift, broke up and caught fire.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen Airport to Khanty-Mansiysk Airfield as the crow flies is 467 km (292 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.