ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39A Sabreliner 62-4458 Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 March 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39A Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4458
MSN: 276-11
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) E of Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK) (   Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Narrative:
Midair collision between a USAF Douglas C-47 and a North American T-39A Sabreliner jet (62-4458). Both aircraft crashed. All seven on board both planes died. The fatality index is presumed.

Sources:
» The Spokesman-Review - Mar 26, 1965

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org