ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-62 EC-ATH Tangier Airport (TNG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 31 March 1965
Time:08:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-62
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-ATH
MSN: 388
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:9015
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) W off Tangier Airport (TNG) (   Morocco)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Destination airport:Tangier Airport (TNG/GMTT), Morocco
Narrative:
The Convair stalled and crashed into the sea.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For undetermined reasons, the aircraft stalled at an altitude from which recovery could not be effected."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (64-71)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Málaga Airport to Tangier Airport as the crow flies is 164 km (103 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-440

  • 233 built
  • 8th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Morocco
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org