ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) CF-FAJ Saint Pierre Airport (FSP)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Saturday 3 April 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-FAJ
MSN: 12099
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saint Pierre Airport (FSP) (   St. Pierre and Miquelon)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org