ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider 56-4379 Holloway Field
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 June 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4379
MSN: 20263
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) S of Holloway Field (   Vietnam)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Narrative:
Hit mountains near Pleiku while attempting a supply drop in bad weather.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nha Trang Airport to Pleiku Airport as the crow flies is 234 km (146 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org