ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B Provider 54-641 Saigon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 June 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-641
MSN: 20090
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Saigon (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-123 was used on a MACV-SOG mission. The Military Assistance Command, Vietnam Studies and Observation Group (MACV-SOG) was a joint service high command unconventional warfare task force engaged in highly classified operations throughout Southeast Asia.
The aircraft had no standard markings on it, but were painted with a unique camo pattern of low-reflectivity black, green and brown paint. The aircraft was rigged with pylons on it. All aircraft were sanitized as well as the nationality and individuality of those on board.
On June 27, 1965 the C-123 operated on a night mission from Nha Trang to Saigon with 14 "Chinese Nationalists" on board. While on approach, the C-123 started receiving ground-fire and subsequently crashed.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» Bio for Carl Edwin Jackson
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Fairchild-C-123B-Provider-54-641
accident date: 27-06-1965
type: Fairchild C-123B Provider
registration: 54-641

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nha Trang Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 316 km (198 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 302 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org