UI Lockheed C-130A Hercules 55-0039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332608

Date:Thursday 1 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0039
MSN: 3066
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Da Nang Air Base was a major base for operations in the northern provinces of South Vietnam. A group of Vietcong sappers killed a guard at the air base and gained access to the flight line. Satchel charges were placed and hand grenades near several aircraft. The explosions destroyed three F-102A interceptors and two C-130 Hercules transport planes (55-0039 and 55-0042).

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson