ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-0 PP-CFD Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 August 1965
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-0
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CFD
MSN: 142
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Flightnumber:152
Narrative:
Cruzeiro do Sul flight 152 returned to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil, after suffering an engine failure shortly after departure.
After touch down, the aircraft went off the left side of the runway. The left main gear collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 21 Aug. 1965 (p.5)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 1858 km (1161 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org