ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Cali
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 August 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cali (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO), Panama
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Cerro Calima).

Sources:
» El Tiempo 1 September 1965, p1+6
» El Tiempo 31 August 1965, p1+20

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balboa-Howard AFB to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 692 km (432 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3757th loss
  • 1479th fatal accident
  • 310th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 68th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org