Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 29 August 1965 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
Registration: | FAC-655 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Cali Airport (CLO) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced wheels up landing on Hacienda Florencia shortly after takeoff due to engine failure.
Sources:
»
El Tiempo 31 August 1965, p20»
El Tiempo 30 August 1965, p1+12
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.