ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Pathankot
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 September 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pathankot (   India)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Pakistan Air Force Martin B-57 Canberra bombing raid on Pathankot caused the destruction of a C-47. This C-47 was probably one of four known to have been destroyed in 1965: HJ231, IJ244, IJ292, IJ386.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» PAFCombat

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org