ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 55-0038 Qui Nhon Airport (UIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 September 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0038
MSN: 3065
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Qui Nhon Airport (UIH) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Qui Nhon Airport (UIH/VVQN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Hercules struck the water as it rolled out of a turn while on final approach to Qui Nhon. The crew were flying a VFR approach in low cloud conditions with rain.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Qui Nhon Airport as the crow flies is 428 km (267 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org