ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) VT-AUQ Mohanbari
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 17 October 1965
Time:07:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-AUQ
MSN: 19431
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) N of Mohanbari (   India)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mohanbari Airport (VEMN), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while dropping supplies.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft crashed as a result of complete loss of control experienced by the pilot, after a sleeping bag, ejected as part of an air drop consignment, got lodged and ballooned over the port tail plane."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1965 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
» ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume II (36-41)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org