Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 24 October 1965 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Kalinga Airlines |
Registration: | VT-CEI |
MSN: | 20355 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mohanbari Airport (MOH) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Mohanbari Airport (VEMN), India |
Narrative:The undercarriage collapsed on landing at Mohanbari, India.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to extend gear fully before landing."
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1965 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.