ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 806 Viscount G-APEY Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 November 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 806 Viscount
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-APEY
MSN: 382
First flight: 1958-07-07 (7 years 5 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 520
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Narrative:
When the aircraft was 7 miles from touch-down, after a flight from London-Heathrow Airport, the captain was informed that the wind was 170°/25 kts., gusting to 30 kts. When 3 miles from touch-down the wind. was given as 170°/28 kts., dropping to 22 kts. on short final. The visibility was 6 km. in moderate rain. Because of the weather, and because the runway was wet, the touchdown on runway 09 was intentionally firm. Initially, the aircraft made a normal landing run down the middle of the runway but, towards the end of the run, the nose undercarriage slowly collapsed rearwards, the tips of No. 2 and No. 3 propellers struck the runway, and the aircraft came to rest in a nose-down attitude. Damage was confined to the nose undercarriage and bay, and to the tips of the propellers which had struck the runway; the passengers were disembarked normally.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands as the crow flies is 279 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org