ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) registration unknown Anchorage, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 December 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) NE of Anchorage, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Richardson-Bryant AAF, AK (FRN/PAFR), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Richardson-Bryant AAF, AK (FRN/PAFR), United States of America
Narrative:
The Otter plane crashed in a steep valley in the Chugach Mountains. It operated on a one-hour local training flight from Fort Richardson-Bryant AAF, AK (FRN).

Sources:
» armyaircrews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org