ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1843 Tuy Hoa (TBB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 December 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1843
MSN: 3806
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) S of Tuy Hoa (TBB) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Destination airport:Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB/VVTH), Vietnam
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130E Hercules transport plane, serial 62-1843, was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB), Vietnam. All five crew members were killed.
The airplane was flying 13 tons of aviation fuel from Nha Trang (NHA) to Tuy Hoa. It flew into high ground in low cloud-conditions. It has also been suggested that it may have been hit by ground fire.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nha Trang Airport to Tuy Hoa Airport as the crow flies is 92 km (58 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org