ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93090 Mount Helmos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 January 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-93090
MSN: 12963
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Helmos (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Izmir-Cigli Air Base (IGL/LTBL), Turkey
Destination airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Mount Helmos. The wreckage with four survivors was found after two days.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» The Milwaukee Sentinel - Jan 17, 1966

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-42-93090
accident date: 13-01-1966
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-93090

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Izmir-Cigli Air Base to Napoli Airport as the crow flies is 1111 km (694 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org