Last updated: 15 January 2021
Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 February 1966
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-52058
C/n / msn: 7343609
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:17157
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) N of Pechora (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW), Russia
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Flightnumber: 302
Narrative:
About one hour into a flight from Vorkuta to Syktyvkar, Russia the right engine failed. Cylinder no. 5 broke and a fire erupted. The fire could not be extinguished. The crew attempted to divert to Pechora but did not make it. The burning engine fell off. The airplane rolled left and fell into a forest.

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vorkuta Airport to Syktyvkar Airport as the crow flies is 893 km (558 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 52nd loss
  • 44th fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile