ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6A OD-AEL Mt Parnon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 March 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6A
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AEL
MSN: 45504/1009
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt Parnon (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainous area.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 2821 km (1763 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org