ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C YU-ABG Skopje Airport (SKP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 April 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ABG
MSN: 25480/14035
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Skopje Airport (SKP) (   North Macedonia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK), North Macedonia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on takeoff from Skopje Airport.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org