ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 3678 El Kuntilla
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 25 April 1966
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 3678
MSN: 36
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Kuntilla (   Egypt)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Due to a minor change in schedule, the aircraft was incorrectly loaded for a routine transport mission to two UN-bases in Egypt.
Consequently, on arrival at the first base, the freight that was to be unloaded was inaccessible. The captain thereupon decided to continue to the 2nd stop, unload the freight for it, then return. The aircraft was loaded to 98% of its limit weight. The field elevation was 1700 ft msl and the temperature 98 deg F (36,7 C). The combination of these factors rendered the aircraft sluggish in the air, immediately after takeoff. The pilot proceeded with the adjustment of the flap position to the climb position. He apparently performed this operation in a mechanical manner which induced the aircraft to sink. He attempted to counter this by pulling back on the control column which only aggravated the situation, and the aircraft struck the ground heavily. The pilot persisted in his attempt to take off and the aircraft bounced twice more before finally coming to rest and bursting into flames. Three of the four occupants escaped but two were severely burned and died later.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident is considered to be faulty technique on the part of the pilot, in that he raised the flaps with insufficient care and did not take into full account the heavy load being carried and the prevailing weather conditions.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Investigation report
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org