Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1966 |
Time: | 17:40 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-7 |
Operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | N6339C |
MSN: | 45153/822 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America |
Narrative:On landing the nose wheel tire recap separated, striking and disconnecting the nose gear torque link pins. The landing gear leg then collapsed. The DC-7 named "Mainliner Capt. Ralph Johnston" was consequently sold to Barter Machinery & Supply and broken up.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
airframe - landing gear: nosewheel assemblies
airframe - landing gear: wheels,tires,axles
miscellaneous acts, conditions - material failure
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - vibration, excessive
Sources:
» NTSB file # 1-0038
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.