ASN Aircraft accident Douglas AC-47D Spooky 43-48925 Ban Phakat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 June 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48925
MSN: 26186/14741
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ban Phakat (   Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
The AC-47D operated on a mission out of Ubon over the Khammouane Province of Laos. It was seen to crash in flames near Ban Phakat.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org