ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 HR-TNG Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 June 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:TAN Honduras - Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HR-TNG
MSN: 42887/36
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Narrative:
The DC-6 aircraft made a visual approach to runway 01 at Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU), landing under very strong NNE winds. It ran off the runway into a drainage ditch. The undercarriage was damaged beyond repair. A few months later the airplane was sold and scrapped.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Amado Aguiluz F. (E-mail 14-5-2011)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 1482 km (926 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org