ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Lodestar registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JUN 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Lodestar
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   El Salvador)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The wreckage was found near the El Salvador/Guatemalan border. The front part of the aircraft was destroyed. There was no sign of occupants.

Sources:
» La Nacion 25 June 1966, p17

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org