Loss of control Accident Fairchild C-123 Provider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332338

Date:Saturday 16 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cape Lisburne Airport, AK (LUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Destination airport:Cape Lisburne Airport, AK (LUR/PALU)
Narrative:
Crashed in sea on base leg of approach to Cape Lisburne, a 1 mile long dirt runway. The aircraft rolled inverted and crashed into the Chukchi Sea approximately 150 yards off shore.
There was heavy overcast at the time of the accident with winds gusting to 28 knots.
The airplane operated on a resupply mission out of Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB.

Sources:

Eugene Register-Guard - Jul 18, 1966
Gary L. Johnson, A1C stationed at Cape Lisburne on the morning of 16 July 1966.