Status: | |
Date: | Monday 8 August 1966 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Batumi ( Georgia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB), Georgia |
Narrative:The aircraft was hijacked by three passengers as it neared the destination of Batumi. The pilot shot one of the hijackers. After landing the men were apprehended. It is likely they were trying to commandeer the plane to Turkey.
The incident was reported in Soviet media on August 9, without specifying the date of the hijack.
Classification:
Hijack
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.