ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation N65 Tachikawa AFB
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 15 August 1966
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Federal Aviation Agency - FAA
Registration: N65
MSN: 2648
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tachikawa AFB (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC), Japan
Narrative:
An engine-out, no-boost landing was made due to a hydraulic system leak. The aircraft swerved, causing the landing gear to collapse.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
FACTOR(S)
systems - flight control systems: flight control boost systems, hydraulic
systems - hydraulic system: reservoir,lines,fittings
miscellaneous acts, conditions - leak/leakage
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures

Sources:
» NTSB File # 2-0874

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-749A-Constellation-N65
accident date: 15-08-1966
type: Lockheed L-749A Constellation
registration: N65

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org