ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando LV-GLE Puerto Lobos, CB
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 August 1966
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Aerovías Halcón
Registration: LV-GLE
MSN: 22534
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:24589
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puerto Lobos, CB (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Narrative:
The Curtiss departed Rio Gallegos for an off-airway over water flight directly to Buenos Aires. At 17:00 the crew noticed a drop in no. 1 oil quantity. They were near Comodore Rivadavia Airport at that moment. Investigation revealed that the engine was consuming 1 gallon per 15 minutes of flight (with 23 gallons left). Temperature and pressure were normal, so the crew decided to land a Trelew. The pilot believed that he would spot Trelew before nightfall, but that he would have to make a night landing there. A little later the no. 2 engine oil pressure dropped, combined with a rise in temperature. The engine was stopped and the prop feathered. A descent out of 2700 m was started in order to cool down the no. 1 engine. At 1200 m the crew tried to restart the no. 2 engine, but didn't succeed. The C-46 kept descending and at 450 m height 1200 kg of cargo were jettisoned. When the altitude became critical, it was decided to ditch the plane near the coast. The plane hit some rocks during while traveling through the water.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Decision to continue a flight with both engines impaired until ditching at night became inevitable, instead of making an emergency daytime landing on any of the various runways in the area at a time when the situation made it clear that this operation was inevitable."

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 2051 km (1282 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org