Date: | Saturday 27 August 1966 |
Time: | 09:35 |
Type: | Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
Owner/operator: | Rolled Steel Corp. |
Registration: | N331RS |
MSN: | 2072/130 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | off Highland Park, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Struck a submerged object with the left hand pontoon during landing and sank.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - foreign object damage
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI67A0028 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB