ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-6014 Tuzla, Istanbul
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 August 1966
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 43-6014
MSN: 26295/14850
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tuzla, Istanbul (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames three minutes after take-off after a seagull impacted an engine.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Scramble
» www.tayyareci.com
» Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 30 August 1966
» The Straits Times 7 September 1966, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org