ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7878 Chai-I
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 September 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7878
MSN: 3949
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) SE of Chai-I (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ/RCMQ), Taiwan
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain while operating on a logistics flight.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» The Bulletin - Sep 6, 1966

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base as the crow flies is 2090 km (1306 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org