Status: | |
Date: | Friday 9 September 1966 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2TP |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
Registration: | CCCP-96224 |
MSN: | 1G72-08 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Total airframe hrs: | 327 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,8 km (1.1 mls) W off Tsikhisdziri Cape ( Georgia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB), Georgia |
Destination airport: | Poti Airport (UGSP), Georgia |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a flight from Batumi to Sukhumi with an en route stop at Poti. Ten minutes after takeoff the engine failed due to problems with the magnetos. The aircraft was flying at a height of 250 metres some 2 km off the coastline at the time. The crew decided to make a forced landing in the Black Sea near a fishing vessel, 1800 m off Cape Tsikhisdziri and alighted some 500-600 metres from the vessel.
The wreck was recovered from a depth of some 34-36 metres on 14 September 1966.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batumi-Chorokh Airport to Poti Airport as the crow flies is 62 km (39 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.