ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon XA-NIM ? Acapulco Airport (ACA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 September 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Operator:Unknown
Registration: XA-NIM ?
MSN: 15-1254
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) SW of Acapulco Airport (ACA) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into Laguna de Tres Palos during a night-time approach to Acapulco Airport. WWII veteran pilot General Radamés Gaxiola Andrade, his copilot and all six passengers were killed.

The aircraft was reported as XB-NEM, a Lockheed twin by contemporary Mexican newspapers. The Lockheed Twins production list by P.J. Marsden does not list this registration. However, a similar registration (XA-NIM) belonged to another Lockheed twin (Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon). This registration was cancelled from the Mexican register in October 1969.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 16 September 1966, p1+11
» El Siglo de Torreón 16 September 1966, p1+7
» El Informador 16 September 1966, p1+3 /21 September 1966, p8A
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org