ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) EC-ACX El Sauzal
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 September 1966
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operating for:Iberia
Leased from:Spantax
Registration: EC-ACX
MSN: 19410
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:25134
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off El Sauzal (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI/GCXO), Spain
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-La Palma Airport (SPC/GCLA), Spain
Flightnumber:IB261
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine oversped 2 minutes after takeoff from Tenerife. The pilot tried to feather the prop when the normal engine overspeed procedures didn't work, but the prop failed to feather. The DC-3 was losing height and had to be ditched. The plane remained afloat for 5 minutes before it sank. One passenger who had impeded the evacuation of the other passengers refused to abandon the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted as a consequence of propeller overspeed on the left side, the cause of which could not be determined owing to the fact that the aircraft was not recovered."

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» El mundo de la aviación, blog by Juan Carlos Díaz Lorenzo
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume II, Circular 82-AN/69 (102-103)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-75-DL-EC-ACX
accident date: 16-09-1966
type: Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
registration: EC-ACX

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport to Santa Cruz-La Palma Airport as the crow flies is 138 km (86 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org