ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-N3 Super Electra N18138 Medford, NJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 September 1966
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-N3 Super Electra
Operator:Thunderbird Airways
Registration: N18138
MSN: 1416
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Medford, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Medford-Flying W Airport, NJ, United States of America
Destination airport:Medford-Flying W Airport, NJ, United States of America
Narrative:
Stalled on takeoff due to overload. Crashed and caught fire. The airplane was used in an electronic test project flight. It was being operated at an authorized overweight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - premature lift-off
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org