ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1840 Cam Ranh Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 October 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1840
MSN: 3803
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) S of Cam Ranh Bay (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane was returning from an airlift mission when it was presumed to have been shot down near Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org