ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina PP-PEC Rio Moju, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 October 1966
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PEC
MSN: 91
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rio Moju, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
The Catalina crashed during a flight out of Belém.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 21 Oct 1966 (p.16)
» JetSite

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org