ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-0955 Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 October 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0955
MSN: 3634
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules ran off the runway during landing after hitting wake turbulence.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org