ASN Aircraft accident Martin 4-0-4 N40406 New Bern Airport, NC (EWN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 20 November 1966
Time:06:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N40406
MSN: 14170
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) S of New Bern Airport, NC (EWN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Destination airport:New Bern-Simmons Nott Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN), United States of America
Narrative:
Collided with trees and crashed into a wooded area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Descent below obstructing terrain.

Sources:
» NTSB File #1-0072

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC to New Bern-Simmons Nott Airport, NC as the crow flies is 118 km (74 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org