ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 44-76574 Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 November 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76574
MSN: 32906/16158
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Korat AFB (VTUN), Thailand
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47D transport plane departed from Tan Son Nhut Air Base near Saigon on a night time administrative flight back to Korat RTAFB in Thailand.
Shortly after takeoff the aircrew advised Tan Son Nhut they had an engine problem and were returning to that airfield. Their first approach was aborted when the landing gear would not extend. During the second approach the airplane impacted a rice paddy while on short final to the runway. The no. 2 engine's propeller was in the feathered position.

Sources:
» Tan Son Nhut Association

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Korat AFB as the crow flies is 671 km (419 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3831st loss
  • 1518th fatal accident
  • 65th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org