ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner N7301C Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 December 1966
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: N7301C
MSN: 1002
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The Starliner departed Miami at 20:40 for a flight to Bogotá. The flight was uneventful and the plane was cleared for an approach to runway 12. The aircraft crashed just 10-20 m short of the runway threshold.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to pilot error. The pilot-in-command misjudged the distance between the aeroplane and the ground and undershot the landing area. He also exercised poor judgement in taking the decision to land in variable weather conditions which perhaps precluded proper visibility of the VASI lights and identification of the exact location of the threshold of runway 12, and in failing to follow the missed approach procedure specified on the Eldorado International Airport chart.
Contributing factors: a) Other personnel: The presence on board of a fourth person in the cockpit (Manager Aerovias Condor de Colombia) may, at certain moment, have distracted the attention of the pilot-in-command of the aircraft during final approach-to-land and/or induced him to exceed his ability.
b) Lack of supervision: The Aerocondor airline accepted as pilot-in-command a pilot who held a second class medical certificate which, under both the US FAA and the Civil Aeronautics Administration of Colombia regulations did not entitle him to act as pilot-in-command of a commercial transport aircraft carrying passengers.
c) Unfavourable weather: There were variable patches of fog in all directions over the airport at the time of the accident."

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-1649A-Starliner-N7301C
accident date: 18-12-1966
type: Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
registration: N7301C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 2420 km (1512 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-1649

  • 44 built
  • 5th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org