Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 18 December 1966 |
Time: | 11:40 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
Registration: | CCCP-46601 |
MSN: | 1G46-10 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2005 |
Cycles: | 6722 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Zafarabad ( Tajikistan)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "40 let Tadzhikistana" located in the Zafarabad district of the Leninabad region of Tajikistan.
The intoxicated captain set out on an unauthorised flight with an aircraft mechanic and performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height. The aircraft stalled, crashed in a field and caught fire.
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.