ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-44D4-1 N228SW Da Nang Airport (DAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 December 1966
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-44D4-1
Operating for:Flying Tiger Line
Leased from:Seaboard World Airlines
Registration: N228SW
MSN: 31
First flight: 1962-04-16 (4 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 107
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km S of Da Nang Airport (DAD) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC), Japan
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed short of the runway while making a radar assisted approach in fog at night. The plane cut a 300yd swath through 66 thatched roof huts in Binh Thai.

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-44D4-1-N228SW
accident date: 24-12-1966
type: Canadair CL-44D4-1
registration: N228SW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tachikawa Air Base to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 3758 km (2349 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Canadair CL-44

  • 39 built
  • 2nd loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org