ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7CF N4059K Saigon Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 December 1966
Time:17:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:Airlift International
Registration: N4059K
MSN: 44926/695
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saigon Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
The right main gear and nosegear both collapsed during takeoff for Manila.

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0075

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 1603 km (1002 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org