ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-640 N3408 San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 January 1967
Time:09:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-640
Operator:Caribair
Registration: N3408
MSN: 21
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber: 101
Narrative:
Touched down 250 feet short of the runway, causing the nose and right main gear to collapse. The no. 2 engine was torn off and the right wing separated.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Misjudgement of speed, distance and altitude by the pilot.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB
» El Mundo 24 Jan 1967

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Thomas Airport to San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport as the crow flies is 108 km (68 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org