ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) 9M-AMU Lutong Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 January 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Malaysia-Singapore Airlines - MSA
Registration: 9M-AMU
MSN: 12006
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lutong Airport (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS), Malaysia
Destination airport:Lutong Airport (WMLU), Malaysia
Narrative:
The aircraft skidded into a ditch on landing at Lutong at night.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Straits Times 31 January 1967, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sibu Airport to Lutong Airport as the crow flies is 329 km (206 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org